NewsLocal News
[…] "That's dead or alive. The statute really does allow the tenant a little bit of relief. Otherwise, the tenant would be responsible for the rent for the duration of the term. Wisconsin Statute looks to aid the tenant by ensuring the tenant is not going to be liable for example, five years or two years. It seems unfair, but the tenant does have an alter ego. The alter ego is the estate. If the tenant doesn't have any property, the landlord will not be able to collect."

However, according to what Eckert says, the property management team cannot contact her directly. The Wisconsin Statute § 704.165 also reads, “A landlord under this section may not contact or communicate with a member of the deceased tenant's family for the purpose of obtaining from the family member rent for which the family member has no liability.”

"That is absolutely not legal," Lindsey said. "The statute is very clear, that when a tenant has passed away, while the tenant remains liable for the rent, for 60 days really, the landlord can go after the estate for the rent. But the Wisconsin Statues make it very clear.