NewsLocal News
[…] Eckert says she feels like she's being taken advantage of.

"I kind of felt like, you're charging me because he didn't give you notice he was going to die of a heart attack?" she said. "That's not right. I think I'm going to die this day so let me tell you. As far as I know, they would want a 30 day notice, but how do you do that with someone that's deceased? You just want free money from them or their estate or anything. I just think it's wrong."

Legally, it's not. According to Wisconsin Statute § 704.165, "if a residential tenant dies, his or her tenancy is terminated on the earlier of the following:

1. Sixty days after the landlord receives notice, is advised or otherwise becomes aware of the tenant's death.
704.165(1)(a)2.

2. The expiration of the term of the rental agreement"

So the tenant's estate would be on the hook for up to 60 days from the date of death. According to Burns' lease, he would only be responsible for 30 days. It's in the books to protect both the landlord and the tenant.