NewsLocal News

Actions

Summerfest announces lineups for eight stages

summerfest-crowd.jpg
Posted at 7:05 AM, Jun 21, 2021
and last updated 2021-06-21 15:21:32-04

Summerfest announced its lineup for eight stages on Monday.

The announcements are expected to come at the top of each hour beginning at 7 a.m. through 2 p.m.

The eight stages include:

  • Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard
  • Generac Power Stage with Miller High Life
  • JoJo’s Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
  • Johnson Controls World Soundstage with 88Nine Radio Milwaukee
  • Klement’s Sausage and Beer Garden
  • Miller Lite Oasis
  • UScellular™ Connection Stage with iHeartMedia
  • Uline Warehouse Stage with Miller Lite

Below are the announcements (Note: This list will be updated throughout the day)

UScellular Connection Stage with iHeartMedia

September 2
Kurtis Blow @ 4:00 p.m.
T-Pain @ 10:00 p.m.

September 3
Reyna Roberts @ 8:00 p.m.
Chris Janson @ 10:00 p.m.

September 4
Blanco Brown @ 4:00 p.m.
Chayce Beckham @ 6:00 p.m.
Yung Bleu @ 10:00 p.m.

September 9
George Thorogood & The Destroyers @ 10:00 p.m

September 10
Maddie & Tae @ 4:00 p.m.
Tyler Farr @ 6:00 p.m.
Nelly @ 10:00 p.m.

September 11
Nikhil Korula Band @ 6:00 p.m.
Koch Marshall Trio @ 8:00 p.m.
ZZ Top @ 10:00 p.m.

September 16
Thompson Square @ 6:00 p.m.
Jimmie Allen @ 8:00 p.m.
Jordan Davis @ 10:00 p.m.

September 17
Jake Owen @ 10:00 p.m.

September 18
Poi Dog Pondering @ 4:00 p.m.
Turkuaz featuring Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew @ 10:00 p.m.

“As America’s locally grown wireless, investing in our communities is incredibly important to UScellular. Summerfest gives us the opportunity to connect with our customers and communities while celebrating the arts and technology that make events like this possible,” says Kristy Baron, director of sales and operations at UScellular in Wisconsin.

Generac Power Stage with Miller High Life lineup:

September 2
KennyHoopla @ 4:00 p.m.
Cold War Kids @ 10:00 p.m.

September 3
Better Than Ezra @ 4:00 p.m.
TBA @ 10:00 p.m.

September 4
TBA @ 4:00 p.m.
Rise Against @ 10:00 p.m.

September 9
DJ Jazzy Jeff @ 4:00 p.m.
Alexander 23 @ 8:00 p.m.
Quinn XCII @ 10:00 p.m.

September 10
JAHMED @ 8:00 p.m.
G-Eazy @ 10:00 p.m.

September 11
Iration @ 4:00 p.m.
311 @ 10:00 p.m.

September 16
Masked Wolf @ 4:00 p.m.
Diplo @ 10:00 p.m.

September 17
Run the Jewels @ 10:00 p.m.

September 18
TBA @ 4:00 p.m.
Thurston Moore @ 8:00 p.m.
Pixies @ 10:00 p.m.

“All eyes are sure to be on the new Generac Power Stage this summer,” said Russ Minick, chief marketing officer and president of Generac’s Energy Technology division. “Summerfest and Generac have pulled together an incredible lineup of cutting-edge, world-class talent. We couldn’t be more pleased with the array of national artists who will be debuting the Generac Power Stage.”

The Klements Sausage & Beer Garden lineup:

September 2
Barb Stephan and Peter Mac @ 12:00 p.m.
Frogwater @ 2:00 p.m.
Spike and April @ 5:00 p.m.
Robin Pluer and the R & B Coquettes @ 7:00 p.m.

September 3
Annie B & Jahmes @ 12:00 p.m.
Funky Chemist @ 2:00 p.m.
Pete Nuemer @ 5:00 p.m.
Brian Dale Band @ 7:00 p.m.

September 4
MC Smith & John Minard @ 12:00 p.m.
Cache Milwaukee @ 2:00 p.m.
Harmonious Wail @ 5:00 p.m.
Senri Oe @ 7:00 p.m.

September 9
Jon Rouse @ 12:00 p.m.
Sam McClain @ 2:00 p.m.
Pangaea @ 5:00 p.m.
Vivo @ 7:00 p.m.

September 10
TBA @ 12:00 p.m.
Boney Fingers @ 2:00 p.m.
Wade Fernandez @ 5:00 p.m.
Wait for Morning @ 7:00 p.m.

September 11
Jim Olschmidt/Steve Cohen Duo @ 12:00 p.m.
Big Al Dorn @ 2:00 p.m.
Mighty Ms. Erica and the Sound Production @ 5:00 p.m.
Johnny Burgin @ 7:00 p.m.

September 16
TBA @ 12:00 p.m.
Stephen Hull Band @ 2:00 p.m.
Mrs. Fun @ 5:00 p.m.
The Group @ 7:00 p.m.

September 17
Gene Gruber @ 12:00 p.m.
Jackie Brown @ 2:00 p.m.
Lil Rev and Jim Eannelli @ 5:00 p.m.
Eric Barbieri & The Rockin’ Kraken @ 7:00 p.m.

September 18
Oktoberfest Celebration Jon Dietz & The Twin Lakes Trio @ 12:00 p.m.
Bryan O’Donnell Band @ 3:30 p.m.
Steve Meisner Polka Band @ 7:00 p.m.

“We are thrilled that music will be back this September and are excited for all of the local artists who will be performing on our stage,” said Lori Wester, Vice President of Marketing at Klement’s Sausage Company. “In addition to listening to live music, Summerfest fans will be able to enjoy our delicious tasting sausage which is made right here in Milwaukee. Our sausages are all handcrafted in small batches from old family recipes by Master Sausage Makers. A brat, a beer and live music at Summerfest…that’s what Milwaukee summer moments are made of.”

The 2021 Uline Warehouse Stage with Miller Lite lineup:

September 2
Robert Randolph and the Family Band @ 4:00 p.m.
Steepwater Band @ 6:00 p.m.
Blackberry Smoke @ 10:00 p.m.

September 3
North Coast Orchestra @ 4:00 p.m.
Night Ranger @ 6:00 p.m.
Phil Vassar @ 8:00 p.m.
TBA @ 10:00 p.m.

September 4
Shinyribs @ 6:00 p.m.
Vince Neil of Mötley Crüe @ 10:00 p.m.

September 9
HOTEL CALIFORNIA / A Salute to the Eagles @ 4:00 p.m.
Greensky Bluegrass @ 10:00 p.m.

September 10
Jesse McCartney @ 4:00 p.m.
Lindsey Stirling @ 10:00 p.m.

September 11
Filter @ 4:00 p.m.
Living Colour @ 6:00 p.m.
Hinder @ 8:00 p.m.
Buckcherry @ 10:00 p.m.

September 16
Spin Doctors @ 4:00 p.m.
Dirty Heads @ 10:00 p.m.

September 17
Mother Mother @ 4:00 p.m.
Dead Sara @ 8:00 p.m.
The Struts @ 10:00 p.m.

September 18
Paul Cebar @ 2:00 p.m.
Galactic @ 4:00 p.m.
TBA @ 10:00 p.m.

JoJo’s Martini Lounge with Miller Lite lineup:

September 2
Alyssia Dominquez @ 1:00 p.m.
Stetsin & Lace @ 4:00 p.m.
The Cougars @ 8:00 p.m.

September 3
Scott Meissner @ 1:00 p.m.
The Playlist @ 4:00 p.m.
The Love Monkeys @ 8:00 p.m.

September 4
Rudy & Vee @ 1:00 p.m.
Crossfire @ 4:00 p.m.
The Toys @ 8:00 p.m.

September 9
Eric Diamond as Neil Diamond @ 1:00 p.m.
Driftwood @ 4:00 p.m.
Eddie Butts Band @ 8:00 p.m.

September 10
Downtown Harrison @ 1:00 p.m.
Breaking Cadence @ 4:00 p.m.
Totally Neon @ 8:00 p.m.

September 11
Jake Warne @ 1:00 p.m.
Marcel Guyton @ 4:00 p.m.
Rhythm Kings @ 8:00 p.m.

September 16
Downtown Harrison @1:00 p.m.
Dirty Boogie @ 4:00 p.m.76
Juliet @ 8:00 p.m.

September 17
Jon Van Theil – Voice of Elvis @ 1:00 p.m.
Panic Station @ 4:00 p.m.
Cold Sweat and the Brew City Horns @ 8:00 p.m

September 18
Mission Accomplished @ 1:00 p.m.
Katie Mack & The Moan @ 4:00 p.m.
Cheap Shots @ 8:00 p.m.

The 2021 Johnson Controls World Soundstage with 88Nine Radio Milwaukee lineup:

September 2
Fousheé @ 8:00 p.m.

September 3
Victoria Canal @ 6:45 p.m.
Indigo Girls @ 8:00 p.m.

September 4
JD McPherson @ 6:45 p.m.
Drive by Truckers @ 8:00 p.m.

September 9
Peter Mulvey & Sista Strings @ 6:45 p.m.
Ani DeFranco @ 8:00 p.m.

September 10
TORRES @ 6:45 P.M.
Jade Bird @ 8:00 p.m.

September 11
Tank & the Bangas @ 8:00 p.m.

September 16
Caley Conway @ 6:45 p.m.
Liz Phair @ 8:00 p.m.

September 17
Future Islands @ 6:45 p.m.
Fishbone @ 8:00 p.m.

September 18
Moon City Masters @ 6:45 p.m.
Sheila E. @ 8:00 p.m.

The 2021 Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard with Miller Lite and CBS 58 lineup:

September 2
KIX @ 8:00 p.m.Queensrÿche @ 10:00 p.m.

September 3
Bow Wow Wow’s Annabella @ 4:00 p.m.
Men Without Hats @ 6:00 p.m.
Berlin @ 8:00 p.m.
Modern English @ 10:00 p.m.

September 4
Willy Porter @ 4:00 p.m.
TBA @ 10:00 p.m.

September 9
Third World @ 4:00 p.m.
J. Torres @ 8:00 p.m.
El Gran Combo @ 10:00 p.m.

September 10
Spoof Fest @ 12:00 p.m.
Spoof Fest @ 6:00 p.m.
O.A.R. @ 10:00 p.m.

September 11
Toad The Wet Sprocket @ 4:00 p.m.
The Gufs @ 6:00 p.m.
TBA @ 10:00 p.m.

September 16
The Grass Roots @ 12:00 p.m.
GGOOLLDD @ 4:00 p.m.
Fitz and theTantrums @ 10:00 p.m.

September 17
Candlebox @ 4:00 p.m.
Psychedelic Furs @ 10:00 p.m.

September 18
CAM @ 4:00 p.m.
Dillon Carmichael @ 8:00 p.m.
Scotty McCreery @ 10:00 p.m.

The 2021 Miller Lite Oasis lineup:

September 2
MISSIO @ 4:00 p.m.
Phantoms DJ Set @ 6:00 p.m.
Jai Wolf DJ Set @ 8:00 p.m.
Big Wild @ 10:00 p.m.

September 3
DJ Diesel @ 10:00 p.m.

September 4
Flo Rida @ 10:00 p.m.

September 9
Everclear @ 4:00 p.m.
grandson @ 6:00 p.m.
K. Flay @ 8:00 p.m.
Coheed and Cambria @ 10:00 p.m.

September 10
Sugar Hill Gang @ 4:00 p.m.
Grandmaster Melle Mel & Scoropio and the Furious Five @ 8:00 p.m.
Wilco @ 10:00 p.m.

September 11
Bobby Friss @ 6:00 p.m.
Brett Eldredge @ 10:00 p.m.

September 16
Big Daddy Kane @ 4:00 p.m.
Ludacris @ 10:00 p.m.

September 17
Joywave @ 4:00 p.m.
Claud @ 8:00 p.m.
Bleachers @ 10:00 p.m.

September 18
TBA @ 10:00 p.m.

The announcement adds new additions to the overall lineup, as well as national talent during the day.

For more information on Summerfest, head to their website here.

Report a typo or error // Submit a news tip